Zamfara: Full list of PDP candidates to get INEC certificates after APC’s loss

Zamfara: Full list of PDP candidates to get INEC certificates after APC's loss

Following the Supreme Courts ruling and Saturday’s declaration by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), candidates of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), who contested in the 2019 general elections will get their Certificates of Return next week.

The development means the All Progressives Congress (APC) will not hold a single elective position from June 2019 when the new executive and legislative occupants would gave been sworn in the state.

At a press conference in Abuja on Saturday, INEC Chairman, Yakubu Mahmood, who declared PDP candidate, Bello Matawalle, winner of Zamfara State governorship election, said he and his deputy will get their certificates on Monday, May 27 in Abuja.

However, others will get theirs at the INEC office in Zamfara on Friday, May 31.

Below is complete list of Zamfara PDP candidates, who are now the winners:

GOVERNORSHIP

Bello Matawalle

DEPUTY GOVERNORSHIP

Mahdi Gusau

SENATE

Yau Sahabi – Zamfara north

Mohammed Hassan – Zamfara central

Lawali Hassan – Zamfara West

HOUSE OF REPS

Umar Dan-Galadima Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency

Bello Hassan Shinkafi Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency

Kabiru Amadu Gusau/Tsafe federal constituency

Shehu Ahmed Bungudu/Maru federal constituency

Kabiru Yahaya Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency

Ahmed Bakura Bakura/Maradun federal constituency

Sulaiman Gum Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Zaharadeen M. Sada Kaura Namoda north constituency

Nura Daihiru Birnin Magaji constituency

Salihu Zurmi Zurmi east constituency

Nasiru Muazu – Zurmi west constituency

Muhammad G. Ahmad Shinkafi constituency

Musa Bawa Musa Tsafe east constituency

Aliyu Namaigora Tsafe west constituency

Ibrahim Naidda Gusau east constituency

Shafiu Dama Gusau west constituency

Kabiru Magaji Bungudu east constituency

Nasiru Bello Lawal Bungudu west constituency

Yusuf Alhassan Muh Maru north constituency

Saidu Umar Maru south constituency

Yusuf Muhammad Anka constituency

Shamudeen Hassan Talata-Mafara north constituency

Aminu Yusuf Jangebe Talata-Mafara south constituency

Tukur Jekada Bakura constituency

Faruk Musa Dosara Maradun I constituency

Nasiru Atiku Maradun II constituency

Abdulnasir Ibrahim Gummi I constituency

Mansur Mohammed Gummi II constituency

Ibrahim Mohammed Naidda Bukkuyum north constituency

Sani Dahiru Bukkuyum south constituency

Author: Fikayo Olowolagba

Source: https://dailypost.ng/2019/05/25/zamfara-full-list-pdp-candidates-get-inec-certificates-apcs-loss/

Comments

comments

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply